The Gathering 2018 Service Schedule

8:00am - 10:00amVendor Booths Move In
10:00amExecutive Council Meeting
Location: Gate City Room
11:00am - 2:00pmEpiscopal Catechism Class #2
2:00pmRegistration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
4:00pm Governing Council Meeting
Inspirational Challenge: Bishop James Woodson
Imperial Room D
Morning Sessions
9:00am - 10:30amRegistration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
9:00amInduction Service
Imperial Room D
11:00amExhibit Hall Opens
Guilford Ballroom (D&G)
11:00amConsecration Service
Speaker: Bishop Matthew Odum
Guilford Ballroom
Evening Sessions
6:00pm - 6:15pmIntercessory Prayer
Bishop Darryl Husband
Guilford Ballroom
6:15pm - 6:30pmPraise & Worship
6:30pmState of the Fellowship Address
Speaker: His Grace, Bishop Neil C. Ellis
Guilford Ballroom
10:00pm - 12:30amMillennials & Young Adults After Party
Club Fifth
Morning Sessions
5:30am - 7:00amResurrecting the Dying Discipline of Prayer
Bishop Harold & Pastor Brenda Ray
Imperial Room D
7:30am - 3:00pmExhibit Hall
Guilford Ballroom (D & G)
Conference Sales & Registration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
8:30amDevotional Message
Speaker: Bishop Aretha Wilson
Guilford Ballroom
9:00am - 11:30amEducational Forum
9:00amPresentation on Theme
Presenter: Bishop John Guns
Guilford Ballroom
9:20amFrom Engagement to Transformation:
Becoming A Change Agent
Presenter: Dr. Harold A. Carter, Jr.
Guilford Ballroom
9:00am - 2:00pmHEALTHY ME AT GLOBAL 2018'
Free Health Screening
Pinehurst Room
10:00amGUF Evangelism, Caring for Caregivers at a local Nursing Home
Ministering to staff, nurses, doctors and a Bible Study for residents
Meet in Room: Colony A & B
10:30amChanging the Landscape: From Theory to Practice
A Call to Narrative to Engaging the Seven Mountains
Presenter: Bishop Harold Calvin Ray
Guilford Ballroom
11:45am - 1:00pmNew Voices @ Noon Worship Service
Speakers:
Pastor Michael Fisher, South Pacific Province
Bishop Leofric Thomas, South East Province
Guilford Ballroom
2:00pm GUF Evangelism, Soul to Soul Ministry with Homeless Camps
(delivering shoes & toys to the homeless)
Meet in Room: Colony A & B
2:30pmThe Financial Empowerment / Wealth Creation Institute
Featuring: Economic & Financial Independence Experts & Practitioners
Bishop Harold Calvin Ray, Facilitating
Guilford Ballroom
2:30pmLady Etiquette: Inspiring Women to elevate their confidence
Lady Patrice Ellis
Imperial Room A
3:30pm GUF Evangelism, Center for Hope
(pray and serve dinner to familes in transition)
Meet in Room: Colony A & B
4:00pmAdjournment
Evening Sessions
5:00pm - 11:00pm Exhibit Hall
Guilford Ballroom (D & G)
Conference Sales and Registration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
6:00pm - 6:25pmIntercessory Prayer
Bishop Darryl Husband
Guilford Ballroom
6:30pm - 6:55pmInspirational Message
Bishop Jerome Williams
Guilford Ballroom
6:55pmScreen Promos
7:00pm - 9:30pmEvening Worship
Speaker: Bishop T.L. Penny
Guilford Ballroom
10:00pm - 11:30pmCLUB GLOBAL Comedy Show
Club Fifth (Ticketed Event)
Morning Sessions
5:30am - 7:00amResurrecting the Dying Discipline of Prayer
Bishops Leonard & Carolyn Love
Victoria Ballroom A
7:30am - 3:00pmExhibit Hall
Guilford Ballroom (D & G)
Conference Sales & Registration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
8:30amDevotional Message
Bishop Jonathan Carey
Guilford Ballroom
9:00am - 12:00pmSenior Pastors Wives Session
Lady Patrice Ellis
Imperial Room C
9:00am - 11:30amEducation Time Slot
9:00amFrom Apathy to Engagement:
Inspiring Today's Church to Serve
Presenter: Bishop Donte Hickman
Guilford Ballroom
10:00amGUF Evangelism Grocery Giveaway
(pray with shoppers & give away groceries)
Meet in Room: Colony A & B
10:20amHow to Get a Church Engaged in Vision and Mission
Presenter: Pastor John K. Jenkins Sr.
Guilford Ballroom
11:35amAdjournment
11:45am - 1:00pmNew Voices @ Noon Worship Services
Speakers:
Prophet Evans Oppong, United Kingdom
Minister Felicia Archer, Bahamas Province
Guilford Ballroom
1:30pmCancer Survivor's Luncheon (Women Only)
Lady Patrice Ellis
Imperial Room D (Ticketed Event)
2:30pm - 4:30pmSmall Group Sessions
Business Owners
Tameka Holly
Imperial Room C
Young Adults
Elder Claude D. Cheatham II
Auditorium 1
Ministry Leaders
Pastor Shawn Bell
Auditorium 2
Full Time Church Staff
Pastor Delton Ellis
Auditorium 3
Pastors Session
Bishop Walter Mack
Hosted by Bishop Donte Hickman
Auditorium 4
Couples Session
Bishop Joel & Pastor Ylawnda Peebles
Imperial Room A
Spiritual Warfare Session
Bishop George Bloomer
Blue Ashe
3:00pm - 4:00pmGUF Women's Division, Round Table Session w/Bishop Ellis
Hosted by Bishop T. L. Penny
Room: TBA
3:30pmGUF Evangelism, Block Party
(Free cook-out for residents with a Prayer Tent & Christian Fun)
Meet in Room: Colony A & B
4:00pmAdjournment
Evening Sessions
5:00pm - 11:00pmExhibit Hall
Guilford Ballroom (D & G)
Conference Sales & Registration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
6:00pm - 6:25pmIntercessory Prayer
Bishop Darryl Husband
Guilford Ballroom
6:30pm - 6:55pmInspirational Message
Bishop D.C. Thomas
Guilford Ballroom
6:55pm Screen Promos
7:00pm - 9:30pmEvening Worship
Speaker: DeVon Franklin
Guilford Ballroom
10:00pm - 11:30pmMarvin Sapp Live in Concert
Club Fifth (Ticketed Event)
Morning Sessions
6:00am - 7:00am Resurrecting the Dying Discipline of Prayer
Dr. Harold A. Carter Jr. & Dr. Monique Carter
Imperial Room D
7:30am - 3:00pmExhibit Hall
Guilford Ballroom (D & G)
Conference Sales and Registration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
7:30am - 9:00amMorning Glory
Bishop Cynthia James
Guilford Ballroom
9:00am - 10:30amPresentation from Youth, Millennials & Children
Guilford Ballroom
Remainder of the Morning and Afternoon Free
Evening Sessions
5:00pm - 11:00pmExhibit Hall
Guilford Ballroom (D & G)
Conference Sales & Registration Opens
Guilford Ballroom Lobby
6:00pm - 6:25amIntercessory Prayer
Bishop Darryl Husband
Guilford Ballroom
6:30pm - 6:55amInspirational Message
Bishop J. Jasper Wilkins
Guilford Ballroom
6:55pmScreen Promos
7:00pmEvening Worship
Speaker: His Grace, Bishop Neil C. Ellis
Guilford Ballroom
8:00pmWord Network Live Telecast begins
10:00pmThe Gathering Closing